Accident Summary Nr: 14228241 - Employee cut by saw bleeds to death
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121304273 | 07/06/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Unknown |
Abstract: At approximately 1:13 p.m. on June 22, 1998, Employee #1 was trimming trees in the rear alleyway of a row house in Wilmington, DE. The saw apparently kicked back, lacerating his arm and leg. Employee #1 was found positioned on a tree branch, having apparently bled to death. The local police report indicated that he had been drinking alcohol prior to the accident and that a crack pipe was recovered from his pocket.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 121304273 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |