Accident Summary Nr: 14228209 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX

Accident Summary Nr: 14228209 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 01/03/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030776601/05/200017110C & D Contractors, Inc

Abstract: An employee was removing conductors from a conduit. He was pulling them through a transformer switch box. A bare equipment grounding conductor touched an energized circuit conductor inside the box, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc started a fire inside the box and ignited the employee's clothing. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, arms, hands, and stomach. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, E C, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300307766 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause