Accident Summary Nr: 14228209 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN ELECTRICAL BOX
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300307766 | 01/05/2000 | 1711 | 0 | C & D Contractors, Inc |
Abstract: An employee was removing conductors from a conduit. He was pulling them through a transformer switch box. A bare equipment grounding conductor touched an energized circuit conductor inside the box, causing an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc started a fire inside the box and ignited the employee's clothing. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, arms, hands, and stomach. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300307766 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |