Accident Summary Nr: 14228126 - Employee's hand lacerated between girder and seat plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109653949 | 03/21/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Donald Deaven Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on March 20, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to install a steel girder when the girder became wedged between two columns. When a crane applied tension to the girder it sprung loose, catching Employee #1's hand between the girder and the girder seat plate. Employee #1 required hospitalization for a lacerated hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109653949 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |