Accident Summary Nr: 14228100 - Employee killed in unprotected fall from elevated crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109654723 | 12/30/1994 | 7699 | 0 | Reading Crane & Engineering |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing and replacing trolley rails on an elevated overhead charge crane. While he was straddling the rails, attempting to remove rail clips with a sledge hammer, a trolley rail broke free and threw Employee #1 over the edge of the crane. He fell at least 50 ft to the metal flooring and died. Employee #1 was not wearing personal protective equipment, such as a safety harness and a lanyard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109654723 | Fatality | Other | Machinery maintenance occupations |