Accident Summary Nr: 142281.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570345.015 | 12/23/2021 | 921190 | Sandoval County |
Abstract: At 11:23 a.m. on December 22, 2021, an employee who worked as a Tax Researcher for a County Treasurer's Office died from COVID-19 infection while in the hospital. The employee had frequent and sustained indoor contact with coworkers while working in an office cubicle setting. The employee also had frequent contact with the general public through a window with an opening for speaking and paper transfer. Adequate ventilation was provided at the window. The employee last worked onsite on November 24, 2021. On November 27, 2021, the employee had begun to experience COVID-19 related symptoms and on December 4, 2021, she was hospitalized. Coworkers had not been screened for COVID-19 symptoms prior to the start of work and three coworkers were not sent home after being at work with COVID-19 related symptoms. Two of the three coworkers were experiencing symptoms during the week of November 22, 2021. A fourth coworker came to work on November 29, 2021, with COVID-19 symptoms, left to take a COVID-19 test at lunch, returned to work, and received a positive result the following day. A fifth positive coworker was told by management to leave work, but the coworker refused and management allowed the employee to remain at work for another two days before they eventually tested positive for COVID-19 on December 3, 2021. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570345.015 | 57 | F | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration |