Accident Summary Nr: 14228092 - EMPLOYEE DIES AFTER BEING STRUCK BY AIRBORNE LOG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109653329 | 06/27/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Sussex Tree, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was walking near a tree limb drop zone when another employee threw a 75 pound log to the ground from approximately 10-12-ft-high roof striking Employee #1. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109653329 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |