Accident Summary Nr: 14228076 - Employee dies in fall from pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109653741 | 04/18/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Recchi America Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 moved to work site Pier 11 (inside the structure) to survey hole alignment for tendon installation which required him to exit Pier 11 onto scaffolding. He apparently became mistaken and/or confused and exited Pier 12, which was without scaffolding. He fell approximately 106 ft to the ground and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109653741 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |