Accident Summary Nr: 14228050 - Employee's lower arm amputated in meat mixer

Accident Summary Nr: 14228050 -- Report ID: 0317020 -- Event Date: 08/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12130556908/08/199420150Townsends, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a meat blender/mixer with a high pressure water hose. Somehow his arm caught in a rotating chain and sprocket system that amputated his right arm below the elbow.

Keywords: CHAIN, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, MIXER, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, SPROCKET, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 121305569 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported