Accident Summary Nr: 14228019 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121305668 | 07/15/1994 | 4911 | 0 | Emt Construction Corporation |
Abstract: A power line worker was retrieving his rubber insulating gloves from a bin on a digger derrick. The boom on the truck contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121305668 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |