Accident Summary Nr: 14227995 - Employee killed when struck from the rear by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109646539 | 10/13/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Greggo & Ferrara, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m., on October 13, 1993, Employee #1, a laborer, was repainting white marking lines inside a lane enclosure at the same time a dump truck with a full load was backing up. Employee #1 was wearing a reflector vest and an orange hard hat. The dump truck was equipped with an operational back-up alarm. Employee #1 was struck from the rear by the dump truck and died of his injuries. Apparently the dump truck operator didn't see Employee #1 as he was backing up and Employee #1- didn't see or hear the dump truck coming.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109646539 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |