Accident Summary Nr: 14227987 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102936101 | 09/28/1993 | 4911 | 0 | Delaware Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift bucket. He contacted an overhead power line and was electrocuted. A coworker on the ground lowered the bucket and removed the injured employee. The employee on ground suffered a heart attack and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102936101 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 102936101 | Fatality | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |