Accident Summary Nr: 14227961 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109645978 | 05/06/1993 | 1794 | 0 | A.P. Croll & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was hauling dirt from one location to another at a construction site. He backed in at the dumping location and unloaded the raised dump truck bed. After he dumped the load, he pulled forward, and the truck bed contacted an overhead power line. The employee jumped out of the truck and was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109645978 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |