Accident Summary Nr: 14227946 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17531971 | 06/22/1992 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS IN A TREE CLEARING BRANCHES FROM AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO THE POWER LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17531971 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |