Accident Summary Nr: 142279.015 - Employee sustains head trauma and fractures in fall from lad

Accident Summary Nr: 142279.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1554447.01509/23/2021561320Ctrust Staffing Llc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing agency was working at a client worksite. The employee was cleaning racks in the shipping department of a cold storage building. The employee stated that he was standing on a 12-foot stepladder when he lost his balance and slipped off the ladder. The employee fell to the concrete floor striking his head and upper torso. The employee was hospitalized to treat moderate head trauma and a fracture to his right mid- clavicle and right posterior rib.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Clavicle, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rib, Shoulder, Slip, Slippery Surface, Staffing Agency, Stepladder, Storage Rack, Struck Against, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1554447.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction