Accident Summary Nr: 142279.015 - Employee sustains head trauma and fractures in fall from lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1554447.015 | 09/23/2021 | 561320 | Ctrust Staffing Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 15, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a staffing agency was working at a client worksite. The employee was cleaning racks in the shipping department of a cold storage building. The employee stated that he was standing on a 12-foot stepladder when he lost his balance and slipped off the ladder. The employee fell to the concrete floor striking his head and upper torso. The employee was hospitalized to treat moderate head trauma and a fracture to his right mid- clavicle and right posterior rib.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1554447.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |