Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142278.015 - Employee Amputates And Fractures Fingers On Press Brake

Accident: 142278.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 12/02/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1570339.01512/28/2021International Master Products Corp Dba Mastertag

At 9:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was passing popcorn to a coworker under the point of operation of a press brake. As the employee was passing the p opcorn, the coworker hit the two hand controls catching the employee's fingers. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of her left middle finger and a f racture to her left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalizatio n.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught between, crushed, finger, fingertip, fracture, hand control, machine operator, partial amputation, press, press brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1570339.015 20 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified