Accident: 142278.015 - Employee Amputates And Fractures Fingers On Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570339.015 | 12/28/2021 | International Master Products Corp Dba Mastertag |
At 9:30 a.m. on December 2, 2021, an employee was passing popcorn to a coworker under the point of operation of a press brake. As the employee was passing the p opcorn, the coworker hit the two hand controls catching the employee's fingers. The employee suffered an amputation to the tip of her left middle finger and a f racture to her left ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalizatio n.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570339.015 | 20 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |