Accident Summary Nr: 142277.015 - Employee Burns Lungs, Esophagus And Skin From Ammonia Spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570331.015 | 12/28/2021 | 325998 | Coventya, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee had added ammonium hydroxide solu tion to a mixing tank and activated the mixer. The employee was standing at the switch under a mezzanine and when he began to walk away, chemicals spilled from the top of the tank to the ground. The employee inhaled ammonia vapors and exper ienced burning in his lungs and esophagus and on his skin, requiring hospitaliza tion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570331.015 | 39 | M | Hospitalized injury |