Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142277.015 - Employee Burns Lungs, Esophagus And Skin From Ammonia Spill

Accident Summary Nr: 142277.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/14/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570331.01512/28/2021325998Coventya, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on December 14, 2021, an employee had added ammonium hydroxide solu tion to a mixing tank and activated the mixer. The employee was standing at the switch under a mezzanine and when he began to walk away, chemicals spilled from the top of the tank to the ground. The employee inhaled ammonia vapors and exper ienced burning in his lungs and esophagus and on his skin, requiring hospitaliza tion.

Keywords: ammonia, burn, caustic, chemical, chemical burn, chemical exposure, chemical vapor, contact, corrosive, inhalation, lung, overexposure, ppe, ppe hazard assessment, respirator, respiratory, respiratory tract, skin, spil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1570331.015 39 M Hospitalized injury