Accident Summary Nr: 142276.015 - Employee partially amputates two fingers in roll bender
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570329.015 | 12/28/2021 | 488210 | The Andersons, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on December 22, 2021, an employee was bending a 14 1/4 inch wide, 20-gauge steel plate on a Wysong roll bender when his gloved hand made contact with the unguarded rollers and was pulled in to the nip-point. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted to treat two partial finger amputations to his right index finger and thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570329.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |