Accident Summary Nr: 142275.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570321.015 | 12/28/2021 | 622110 | Wellmont Health System |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on December 27, 2021, an employee who had worked in environmental services for a hospital and who had been performing her normal job duties died from COVID-19 infection. On December 10, 2021, the employee was hospitalized and later admitted to the ICU with COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570321.015 | 59 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |