Accident Summary Nr: 142273.015 - Employee fractures arm when caught in conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570299.015 | 12/27/2021 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Gadsden, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was stacking 40 boxes of chicken leg quarters. The employee leaned forward on a slow moving conveyor belt. A rotating hose clamp below the guard/conveyor caught the employee's smock sleeve and pulled his left arm down at an angle, resulting in a fractured left forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570299.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury |