Accident Summary Nr: 142272.015 - Employee is inside Vertical Reciprocating Conveyor, conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 142272.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 07/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1545482.01507/30/2021484210Goodwill Industries Of South Florida, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:40 a.m. on July 30, 2021, Employee #1 was inside a Vertical Reciprocating Conveyor (VRC) attempting to repair it when the conveyor fell with the employee inside. The VRC impacted the concrete floor, and the employee sustained a right elbow fracture, right shoulder fracture, brachial artery injury, and lacerations to the right cheek and chin. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Concrete Floor, Conveyor, Elbow, Face, Fall, Floor, Fracture, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1545482.015 40 M Hospitalized injury