Accident Summary Nr: 142268.015 - Employee is killed when struck by treetop
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570282.015 | 12/21/2021 | 113310 | R And R Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was hooking a skyline. The skyline caught and kicked up a treetop from a debris pile and flung it up in the air approximately 150-200 feet, and it came down and struck the employee on the back of neck. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570282.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Timber cutting and logging occupations |