Accident Summary Nr: 142265.015 - Two employees suffer respiratory distress from gas exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1570165.015 | 12/22/2021 | 722513 | Sizzling Platter |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on December 12, 2021, a restaurant was evacuated due to a suspected gas leak. Two employees experienced adverse health effects due to the gas and were taken to the emergency room. They were both admitted and discharged several days later. The cause of the gas leak was unknown however, a contractor was onsite earlier that day to service the air conditioning unit. The local fire department conducted air sampling but found no air contaminants that their equipment was capable of detecting.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570165.015 | 25 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation | |
2 | 1570165.015 | 35 | F | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |