Accident: 142264.015 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected From Boom Truck
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1570025.015 | 12/21/2021 | 5989 | 64552 - Southern Petroleum Inc |
At 2:35 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was operating a boom truck to mov e a tank when the truck overturned. The employee was ejected and thrown to the g round fracturing his neck and killing him. There is no information regarding why the truck overturned in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1570025.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |