Accident Summary Nr: 142264.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from boom truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570025.015 | 12/21/2021 | 5989 | 454319 | 64552 - Southern Petroleum Inc |
Abstract: At 2:35 p.m. on December 21, 2021, an employee was operating a boom truck to move a tank when the truck overturned. The employee was ejected and thrown to the ground fracturing his neck and killing him. There is no information regarding why the truck overturned in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570025.015 | 68 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |