Accident Summary Nr: 14226286 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102640257 | 07/25/1990 | 1629 | 0 | Marine Contracting Corp |
Abstract: The boom of a floating crane collapsed and struck Employee #1 and Employee #2. The crane boom collapsed while the crane was pulling a piling from the water. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 suffered a fracture, but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102640257 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 102640257 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |