Accident Summary Nr: 14226252 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM FALL FROM ROOF
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102645579 | 04/16/1990 | 7349 | 0 | American Windown & Building Cleaning Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 a window washer, fell to his death when his rigging anchorage failed. As he slipped over the side of the roof, the ropes securing him slipped off of the roof. He was not using a third line safety nor did he have a secondary tie back for his primary anchorage ropes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102645579 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |