Accident Summary Nr: 14226237 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CHAIR DISPLACES FROM CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102641032 | 03/07/1990 | 1629 | 0 | The Empire Construction Company |
Abstract: On March 3, 1990, Employee #1 was fatally struck on the head by a chair 9 ft 5 in. by 36 in. in size, made from 3-in.lumber. The chair was used as a personnel platform and hoisted employees to perform rigging operations during pole driving operations. The equipment displaced from the hook after the edge of the chair's rigging rode up and then got off the hook. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102641032 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |