Accident Summary Nr: 142262.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 142262.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555721.01509/21/2021721110Rio Vista Development Company

Abstract: An employee worked for a hotel property. The development company that operated the hotel employs over 210 staff. The employee last worked on July 5, 2021 and was off work on July 6, 2021 and July 7, 2021. The employee reported he began experiencing symptoms on July 6, 2021, and on July 7, 2021, he reported his illness to his employer late that night. At 8:00 a.m. on July 8, 2021, the employee transported himself to the hospital, where he and tested positive for COVID-19 and was admitted. On July 10, 2021, the employee was released from the hospital. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1555721.015 38 M Hospitalized injury