Accident Summary Nr: 14226153 - EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY A FALLING OBJECT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17740986 | 01/18/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Miller And Long Company |
17740978 | 01/18/1990 | 1711 | 0 | John J. Kirlin |
17741000 | 01/18/1990 | 1542 | 0 | Mcdevitt And Street Co |
102642949 | 01/18/1990 | 1791 | 0 | The Stella Steel Corporation |
17740994 | 01/18/1990 | 1771 | 0 | Dynasty Equipment Corp |
Abstract: On January 18, 1990, several employees were working in an excavation site when a small front-end loader ("bobcat") fell 39 ft into the excavation site striking three of them. Employee #1 was injured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17740986 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 17740978 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 17741000 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
4 | 102642949 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 17740994 | Occupation Not Listed |