Accident Summary Nr: 14226146 - PIPE STOPPER EXPLOSION KILLS EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102644242 | 11/29/1989 | 4952 | 0 | Govt Of The District Of Columbia |
Abstract: An inflated pipe-stopper (used to stop flow in sewer lines) exploded, propelling Employee #1 into the air. Employee #1 struck a concrete oven-hang causing blunt force trauma to the head. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102644242 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |