Accident Summary Nr: 142261.015 - Employee dies of suspected heart attack while securing cargo

Accident Summary Nr: 142261.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 12/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570256.01512/23/2021488410Keep It Moving Logistics Inc

Abstract: On December 21, 2021, an employee who worked as a truck driver was rolling up a cargo strap on a truck when he experienced a cardiac event and died. The employee had a pre-existing heart condition complicated by obesity. In addition, traces of methamphetamine were found in his blood which may have contributed to his death.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Truck, Truck Driver, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570256.015 62 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy