Accident Summary Nr: 14226021 - Employee struck and killed by falling hawser in shipyard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123323222 | 01/30/1995 | 3731 | 0 | Beth Ship |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a dry-dock. A hawser (a large rope for mooring a ship) that was being lowered from the deck of a barge struck and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123323222 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |