Accident Summary Nr: 14225973 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN GARGE COLLAPSES
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102644358 | 01/01/1990 | 1795 | 0 | Leb Inc |
Abstract: On December 31, 1989, Employee #1 was cutting away residual debris during the demolition of a nine-story parking garage. The employee was crushed during an unplanned collapse of the overhead structure. Two other employees managed to escape without injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102644358 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |