Accident Summary Nr: 14225932 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14225932 -- Report ID: 0316100 -- Event Date: 06/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774165306/19/198915420Imi Inc
1774166106/16/198917610Gheen Roofing Co

Abstract: A HOIST BOOM WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A PALLET OF ROOFING MATERIAL. AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONING THE FORKS SUSPENDED BY THE BOOM UNDER THE PALLET. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, THE BOOM OPERATOR SWUNG THE BOOM AROUND, AND THE LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE HANDLING THE LOAD WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17741653 Occupation Not Listed
2 17741661 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported