Accident Summary Nr: 14225924 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17739863 | 10/04/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Acme Electric Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker was working from an aerial lift platform, installing jumpers on a 13.8-kilovolt overhead power line. He contacted two of the phases of the power line and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17739863 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |