Accident Summary Nr: 14225916 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER INHALING FREON
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100423920 | 01/18/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Strang Mechanical |
Abstract: Employee #1, an air conditioning and heat pump service technician, was purging lines on related equipment utilizing Freon. He would allow air and Freon to exhaust into the atmosphere. Employee #1 had told a coworker that by smelling the exhaust lines he could distinguish distinct odors that told him when the system had been purged. Employee #1 became poisoned by Freon and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100423920 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |