Accident Summary Nr: 142259.015 - Employee is killed when caught in rotating machine parts

Accident Summary Nr: 142259.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 12/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570248.01512/27/2021331110Timkensteel Corporation

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on December 27, 2021, Employee #1 was feeding 1 1/2-inch bar stock into the MEDART STR #6 straightener, when his glove/shirt sleeve was caught on the rotating bar stock. Employee #1 was pulled onto the rotating bar stock, causing him to flip forward while his clothing continued to be wrapped around the rotating bar stock, crushing the employee and causing fatal injury. Employee #1 was found by a coworker at which time the coworker stopped the machine by utilizing the emergency stop and called a supervisor. The supervisor responded and called for medical help. First responders arrived and began treatment. The first responders could find no signs of life and contacted the local police department and county coroner's office.

Keywords: Caught In, Crushed, Glove, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570248.015 65 M Fatality Machine feeders and offbearers