Accident Summary Nr: 14225858 - Employee killed when caught between chain and sprocket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301826855 | 08/18/1999 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19 and part of a sanitation crew, became caught between a horizontal chain and sprocket. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301826855 | Fatality | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |