Accident Summary Nr: 14225841 - Employee killed when struck by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301816260 | 08/17/1999 | 4225 | 0 | Best Buy Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a contract truck driver, had just delivered a load to the Best Buy Company's distribution center and was walking south in the parking lot to return to his tractor trailer. Another contract driver entered Best Buy, drove past Employee #1's vehicle, and began to slowly back up in a straight line. When the driver turned left to align his tractor with the trailer, he saw Employee #1 lying in the parking lot. He had been struck and killed by the backing truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301816260 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |