Accident Summary Nr: 142258.015 - Employee incurs abrasions when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 142258.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570244.01512/27/2021115114Commercial Machineworx Co., Llc

Abstract: The worksite is an industrial building and asphalt lot used for storing and transporting walnuts and walnut shells. At 11:57 a.m. on December 20, 2021, Coworker #1 was using a forklift to load a flatbed trailer with bins of walnuts, while Employee #1 was analyzing how and where he could offload his truck full of walnut shells. Coworker #1 was on the forklift, while Employee #1 was standing on the asphalt between his truck and flatbed trailer. These two trucks were parked a short distance away from each other. In addition, bins of walnuts were also being filled by employees near Employee #1 and Coworker #1. These bins of walnuts are then staged on the asphalt, about 25 feet away from these two trucks. Coworker #1 would then grab two bins at a time, stacked on top of each other about 8-feet high and drive in the forward direction to the flatbed trailer with his vision obstructed. As Coworker #1 was driving forward with two bins obstructing his vision, he inadvertently struck Employee #1 in the back as he was driving the forklift. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and pushed about 10 feet across the asphalt. Employee #1 sustained abrasions to the right leg and knee and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Forklift, Knee, Leg, Struck By, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1570244.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer