Accident Summary Nr: 142258.015 - Employee incurs abrasions when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570244.015 | 12/27/2021 | 115114 | Commercial Machineworx Co., Llc |
Abstract: The worksite is an industrial building and asphalt lot used for storing and transporting walnuts and walnut shells. At 11:57 a.m. on December 20, 2021, Coworker #1 was using a forklift to load a flatbed trailer with bins of walnuts, while Employee #1 was analyzing how and where he could offload his truck full of walnut shells. Coworker #1 was on the forklift, while Employee #1 was standing on the asphalt between his truck and flatbed trailer. These two trucks were parked a short distance away from each other. In addition, bins of walnuts were also being filled by employees near Employee #1 and Coworker #1. These bins of walnuts are then staged on the asphalt, about 25 feet away from these two trucks. Coworker #1 would then grab two bins at a time, stacked on top of each other about 8-feet high and drive in the forward direction to the flatbed trailer with his vision obstructed. As Coworker #1 was driving forward with two bins obstructing his vision, he inadvertently struck Employee #1 in the back as he was driving the forklift. Employee #1 was knocked to the ground and pushed about 10 feet across the asphalt. Employee #1 sustained abrasions to the right leg and knee and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570244.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |