Accident Summary Nr: 14225791 - Employee killed when crushed by arm of Uni-Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112409313 | 09/21/1992 | 5261 | 0 | Yorkshire Mulch & Garden Center |
Abstract: At 11:52 a.m. on September 21, 1992, Employee #1 was alone stockpiling bark and mulch. He was operating a Case model 1845C Uni-Loader with a 6 ft long bucket attachment to handle the material. After dumping a load of bark, Employee #1 dismounted the machine, leaving the engine running. While trying to get back into the loader's cab, Employee #1 apparently grabbed the carriage operating lever, causing the carriage arms to draw back toward the cab and strike him in the back. Employee #1 was crushed against the loader's cab and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112409313 | Fatality | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |