Accident Summary Nr: 14225775 - Employee dies of brain swelling after falling from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 14225775 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240827306/19/199272160Whiz Cleaners

Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on June 2, 1992, Employee #1, a clothes presser for a dry cleaning establishment, completed work for the day and departed. He returned, however, to request a ride home. At that time, the owner was standing on an 8 ft stepladder fixing a ceiling fan located in a drop ceiling. When he descended the ladder to get a light to see the wiring above the drop ceiling, Employee #1 climbed the ladder, stood on the top step, and looked into the ceiling. Apparently, he lost his balance and fell 8 ft to the concrete floor. Employee #1 refused medical treatment, but later was taken to a doctor, who instructed him to go to a hospital. Employee #1 was taken to Mt. Vernon Hospital and admitted. On June 4, 1992, Employee #1 died of swelling of the brain and brain clots.

Keywords: REPAIR, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, BRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112408273 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported