Accident Summary Nr: 14225734 - Employee killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303098883 | 01/31/2000 | 1761 | 0 | Staton'S Home Improvement |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sweeping a roof in preparation for putting down shingles on the south side of an apartment unit. He was at the peak of the 6:12 sloped roof and about 36 ft above the ground. Approximately 15 minutes later, the owner of the business did not see Employee #1 and began to look for him. He was found on the ground below the area where he was last seen. Employee #1 had suffered severe head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene. There was no indication that any means of fall protection was being used.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 36 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303098883 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 36 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |