Accident Summary Nr: 14225718 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONVEYOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112409412 | 08/24/1992 | 1761 | 0 | H.J.M. Associatea |
112409404 | 08/24/1992 | 5033 | 0 | The Roof Center Inc. |
Abstract: A ROOFER FOR ONE COMPANY WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND NEXT TO A TRUCK, WHILE AN EMPLOYEE OF ANOTHER COMPANY WAS OPERATING A CONVEYOR MOUNTED ON THE TRUCK'S METAL BED. APPARENTLY, AS THE ROOFER REACHED FOR A BOX ON THE TRUCK AND LEANED HIS ABDOMEN AGAINST THE TRUCK BED, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SWUNG THE CONVEYOR INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE ROOFER WAS ELECTROCUTED. BURN MARKS WERE FOUND ON HIS ABDOMEN AND ON THE BOTTOMS OF HIS FEET.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112409412 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
2 | 112409404 | Occupation Not Listed |