Accident Summary Nr: 14225684 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 14225684 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 08/10/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240913108/11/199217940Kenneth Dunivan Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on August 10, 1992, Employee #1 was sitting beside the operator of a 951-C Caterpillar front end loader. Employee #1 either fell or jumped off the loader as it was moving along. The operator backed the machine over him, crushing his mid-section. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, FRONT END LOADER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CRUSHED, FALL, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112409131 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.