Accident Summary Nr: 14225684 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112409131 | 08/11/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Kenneth Dunivan Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on August 10, 1992, Employee #1 was sitting beside the operator of a 951-C Caterpillar front end loader. Employee #1 either fell or jumped off the loader as it was moving along. The operator backed the machine over him, crushing his mid-section. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112409131 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |