Accident Summary Nr: 14225635 - TRACTOR STRUCK TREE STUMP; OVERTURNED ONTO OPERATOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17379561 | 12/22/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Penn Line Service, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A JOHN DEERE TRACTOR (2350) WITH BUSH HOG ATTACHED. THE TRACTOR'S RIGHT FRONT WHEEL STRUCK A STUMP, CAUSING THE TRACTOR TO TURN OVER SEVERAL TIMES. THE EMPLOYEE WAS THROWN FROM THE TRACTOR AND CRUSHED WHEN IT STRUCK HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17379561 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |