Accident Summary Nr: 14225577 - TRUCK DRIVER THROWN FROM VEHICLE AND RUN OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17379462 | 12/03/1986 | 1611 | 0 | City Of Harrisonburg |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HAULING A DUMP TRUCK FULL OF HOT ASPHALT, TRAVELING IN THE SOUTH-BOUND LANE OF 2-81 NEAR ROUTE 33. A SOUTH BOUND TRACTOR TRAILER STRUCK HIS TRUCK IN THE LEFT REAR SIDE. HE WAS APPARENTLY THROWN FROM HIS VEHICLE, THEN STRUCK AND RUN OVER BY THE TRACTOR TRAILER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17379462 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |