Accident Summary Nr: 14225569 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112392923 | 02/26/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Virginia Power |
Abstract: Two employees were installing a pedestal insulator onto a steel structure in a substation. An electrical fault occurred, and the resultant electric arc burned both employees. One of the employees, who received flash burns to his face, was treated at a hospital and released. The other employee sustained second- and third-degree burns over 18 percent of his body, including his face, chest, and right arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112392923 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 112392923 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical power installers and repairers |