Accident Summary Nr: 14225569 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN SUBSTATION

Accident Summary Nr: 14225569 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 02/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11239292302/26/199216230Virginia Power

Abstract: Two employees were installing a pedestal insulator onto a steel structure in a substation. An electrical fault occurred, and the resultant electric arc burned both employees. One of the employees, who received flash burns to his face, was treated at a hospital and released. The other employee sustained second- and third-degree burns over 18 percent of his body, including his face, chest, and right arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, INSULATOR, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112392923 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers
2 112392923 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical power installers and repairers