Accident Summary Nr: 14225551 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER CAUGHT IN PRINTING PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3338118 | 03/05/1986 | 2759 | 0 | R & W Printers, Inc., T/A Mpg. Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an offset printing press, Model #1850. She reached into the press and her right index finger was caught between the press part (not identified) and ink roller. Employee's #1 right index finger was pulled under the safety bar causing a severe laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3338118 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |