Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14225544 - Caught Fingers In Timing Belt While Cleaning Electric Eye

Accident Summary Nr: 14225544 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 08/26/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
331300408/26/198527320R. R. Donnelley And Sons Company-Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE GUARD OVER A TIMING BELT SO THAT HE COULD CLEAN DIRT FROM THE LENS OF AN ELECTRIC EYE. HE DID NOT LOCK OUT POWER TO THE MACHINE. HIS FINGERS WERE CAUGHT IN THE MOVING TIMING BELT.

Keywords: belt, finger, cleaning, lockout, crushed, nip point, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3313004 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Bookbinders