Accident Summary Nr: 14225544 - Caught Fingers In Timing Belt While Cleaning Electric Eye
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3313004 | 08/26/1985 | 2732 | 0 | R. R. Donnelley And Sons Company-Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 REMOVED THE GUARD OVER A TIMING BELT SO THAT HE COULD CLEAN DIRT FROM THE LENS OF AN ELECTRIC EYE. HE DID NOT LOCK OUT POWER TO THE MACHINE. HIS FINGERS WERE CAUGHT IN THE MOVING TIMING BELT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3313004 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Bookbinders |