Accident Summary Nr: 14225478 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14225478 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368000109/07/199307830Russell Shifflett

Abstract: An employee was working in a tree, trimming branches. He apparently backed into a 19.9-kilovolt overhead power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, TREE, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123680001 Fatality Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging